+91 92156 78929      info@rpiit.com

Lecture Plan Even Semester(2019-2020) (CIVIL)

LecturePlan

Name      : Mr. Ravikant Sharma

Discipline: Civil engg.

Course: M.tech

Semester :IISub code: -MTSE-106 A

Subject:Advanced Steel Design

Lesson Plan Duration: 15 weeks (w.e.f Jan., 2020 to April, 2020)

 

 

Week

Theory
Lecture Day Topic
 

1

1 Properties of Steel
2 Mechanical Properties
3 Hysteresis
 

2

4 Theory
5  

Theory

6 Theory
 

3

7 Ductility
8 Hot Rolled Sections
9 compactness and non-compactness
 

4

10 Slenderness
11 residual stresses
12 Test and Discussion of Unit 1
 

5

13 Design of Steel Structures
14 Numericals
15 Inelastic Bending Curvature
 

6

16 Plastic Moments
17 Design Criteria
18 Stability, Strength, Drift
 

7

19 Numericals
20 Numericals
21 Numericals
 

8

22 Stability of Beams
23 Local Buckling of Compression Flange &Web
24 Numericals
 

9

25 Lateral Torsional Buckling
26 Stability of Columns
27 Numericals
 

10

28 Slenderness Ratio
29 Bracing of Column about Weak Axis
30 Numericals
11 31 Numericals

 

32 Method of Designs
33 Allowable Stress Design
 

12

34 Plastic Design
35 Load and Resistance Factor Design
36 Test and Discussion of Unit 3
 

13

37 Strength Criteria
38 Beams – Flexure, Shear, Torsion
39 Columns – Moment Magnification Factor
 

14

40 Effective Length PM Interaction
41 Biaxial Bending, Joint Panel Zones.
42 Drift Criteria: P Effect
 

15

43 Deformation Based Design
44 Connections: Welded, Bolted, Location Beam Column
45 Column Foundation, Splices.

 

Lecture plan

Discipline                    :           CivilEngineering

Course                          :          M.tech

Semester                     :           II

Subject                       :          Advanced Design of Foundation          Subject code: -MTSE-116 A

Lesson PlanDuration:          15 weeks (w.e.f Jan., 2020 to April, 2020)

 

Week Theory Practical
Lecture

day

Topic (including assignment/ test) Practical day Topic
Unit-I
1st 1 Planning of Soil Exploration
2 for Different Projects
3 Methods of Subsurface Exploration
2n

d

4 Methods of Borings along with Various Penetration Test
5 Shallow Foundations
6 Requirements for Satisfactory Performance of Foundations
3r

d

7 Methods of Estimating Bearing Capacity Settlements of Footings and Rafts
8 Theory
9 Theory
4th 10 Theory
11 Proportioning of Foundations using Field Test Data
12 Pressure – Settlement Characteristics from Constitutive Laws
UNIT-II
5th 13 Pile Foundations
14 Theory
15 Methods of Estimating Load Transfer of Piles
6th 16 Settlements of Pile Foundations
17 Pile Group Capacity and Settlement
18 Theory
7th 19 Laterally Loaded Piles
20 Theory
21 Pile Load Tests
8th 22 Analytical Estimation of Load
23 Settlement Behavior of Piles
24 Proportioning of Pile Foundations
UNIT-III
9th 25 Ist Sessional Test
26 Lateral and Uplift Capacity of Piles
27 Well Foundation
10th 28 IS and IRC Code Provisions
29 Elastic Theory

 

30 Ultimate Resistance Methods
11th 31 Tunnels and Arching in Soils
32 Pressure Computations around Tunnels
33 Open Cuts
12th 34 Sheeting and Bracing Systems in Shallow and Deep Open Cuts in Different Soil Types
35 Coffer Dams
36 Theory
13th 37 Various Types
38 Analysis and Design
39 Foundations under uplifting loads
14th 40 Theory
41 Soil-structure interaction
42 Theory
15th 43 Theory
44 Theory
45 Theory

 

Lecture Plan

Discipline: Civil engg.

Course: M.tech

Semester : II                                                                  Sub code: -MTSE-102 A

Subject: Finite Element Method in Structural Engineering

Lesson Plan Duration: 15 weeks (w.e.f Jan., 2020 to April, 2020)

 

 

Week

Theory
Lecture Day Topic
 

1

1 History and Applications
2  Spring and Bar Elements

 

3  Spring and Bar Elements
 

2

4 Numericals
5  

Numericals

6 Numericals
 

3

7 Numericals
8 Minimum Potential Energy Principle
9   Direct Stiffness Method, Nodal Equilibrium equations
 

4

10 Assembly of Global Stiffness
11   Matrix, Element Strain and Stress
12 Test and Discussion of Unit 1
 

5

13 Numericals
14 Numericals
15 Beam Elements: Flexure Element
 

6

16 Element Stiffness Matrix
17 Element Load Vector
18 Numericals
 

7

19 Method of Weighted Residuals: Galerkin Finite Element Method
20 Application to Structural Elements, Interpolation Functions
21 Numericals
 

8

22 Compatibility and Completeness Requirements
23 Polynomial Forms
24 Applications
 

9

25 Test and Discussion of Unit 2
26 Types: Triangular Elements
27 Rectangular Elements
 

10

28 Three-Dimensional Elements
29 Isoparametric Formulation
30 Axi-Symmetric Elements
11 31 Numerical Integration

 

32 Gaussian Quadrature
33 Numericals
 

12

34 Numericals
35 Numericals
36 Test and Discussion of Unit 3
 

13

37 Numericals
38 Numericals
39 Numericals
 

14

40 Numericals
41 Application to Solid Mechanics
42 Plane Stress, CST Element
 

15

43 Plane Strain Rectangular Element
44 Isoparametric Formulation of the Plane Quadrilateral Element
45 Test and Discussion of Unit 4

 

Lecture plan

                                   

Discipline                    :           CivilEngineering

Course                          :          M.tech

Semester                     :           II

Subject                       :          Structural Dynamics                              Subject code: – MTSE-104 A

Lesson PlanDuration:          15 weeks (w.e.f Jan., 2020 to April, 2020)

 

Week Theory Practical
Lecture

day

Topic (including assignment/ test) Practical day Topic
Unit-I
1st 1 Introduction
2 Objectives
3 Importance of Vibration Analysis
2n

d

4 Numericals
5 Numericals
6 Numericals
3r

d

7 Nature of Exciting Forces
8   Mathematical Modeling of Dynamic Systems.
9 Single Degree of Freedom System
4th 10 Free and Forced Vibration with and without Damping
11 Response to Harmonic Loading
12 Numericals
UNIT-II
5th 13 Response to General Dynamic Loading using Duhamel‟s Integral
14 Fourier Analysis for Periodic Loading
15 State Space Solution for Response
6th 16 Numerical Solution to Response
17 using Newmark Method and Wilson Method
18 Numericals
7th 19 Numericals
20 Numericals
21 Numericals
8th 22 Numerical Solution for State Space Response using Direct Integration.
23 Numericals
24 Numericals
UNIT-III
9th 25 Ist Sessional Test
26 Multiple Degree of Freedom System (Lumped parameter)
27 Two Degree of Freedom System
10th 28 Multiple Degree of Freedom System
29 Inverse Iteration Method for Determination of Natural

 

30 Frequencies and Mode Shapes
11th 31 Dynamic Response by Modal Superposition Method
32 Numericals
33 Numericals
12th 34 Numericals
35 Numericals
36 Numericals
13th 37 Direct Integration of Equation of Motion
38 Multiple Degree of Freedom System (Distributed Mass and Load)
39 Single Span Beams
14th 40 Free and Forced Vibration
41 Generalized Single Degree of Freedom System
42 Special Topics in Structural Dynamics (Concepts only): Dynamic Effects of Wind Loading,
15th 43 Moving Loads, Vibrations caused by Traffic
44 Blasting and Pile Driving
45 Foundations for Industrial Machinery, Base Isolation

Top Companies

X
Admission 2022-2023